Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVJSTIFY

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Christians too often use the Bible to justify abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 30 4.6% 4.6% -1.68
Agree 225 34.5% 39.1% -.89
Disagree 200 30.6% 69.7% -.1
Strongly disagree 24 3.7% 73.4% .68
Uncertain 174 26.6% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
18
3.7%
12
4.6%
30
Agree 42.2%
137
26.6%
87
34.4%
224
Disagree 24.9%
81
36.4%
119
30.7%
200
Strongly disagree 2.2%
7
5.2%
17
3.7%
24
Uncertain 25.2%
82
28.1%
92
26.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
327

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
23
7.8%
7
4.6%
30
Agree 33.7%
189
38.9%
35
34.4%
224
Disagree 31.4%
176
26.7%
24
30.7%
200
Strongly disagree 3.7%
21
3.3%
3
3.7%
24
Uncertain 27.1%
152
23.3%
21
26.6%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
90

651


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
7
4.3%
9
4.3%
10
4.0%
4
4.6%
30
Agree 33.3%
36
36.0%
76
33.9%
79
33.7%
34
34.5%
225
Disagree 31.5%
34
27.5%
58
31.3%
73
34.7%
35
30.6%
200
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
1.9%
4
6.0%
14
3.0%
3
3.7%
24
Uncertain 25.9%
28
30.3%
64
24.5%
57
24.8%
25
26.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
233
100.0%
101

653


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
9
6.6%
7
3.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.7%
30
Agree 45.6%
73
36.8%
39
29.8%
109
9.1%
1
34.5%
222
Disagree 23.8%
38
26.4%
28
33.6%
123
54.5%
6
30.3%
195
Strongly disagree 3.1%
5
1.9%
2
4.4%
16
9.1%
1
3.7%
24
Uncertain 21.9%
35
28.3%
30
28.4%
104
27.3%
3
26.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
106
100.0%
366
100.0%
11

643


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
4.1%
10
6.5%
14
4.6%
30
Agree 24.5%
12
37.0%
51
32.0%
78
37.0%
80
34.2%
221
Disagree 38.8%
19
31.2%
43
34.4%
84
25.0%
54
30.9%
200
Strongly disagree 14.3%
7
3.6%
5
2.5%
6
2.3%
5
3.6%
23
Uncertain 22.4%
11
23.9%
33
27.0%
66
29.2%
63
26.7%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
216

647


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
5.5%
10
5.0%
13
4.0%
6
4.7%
29
Agree 45.2%
14
33.5%
61
34.4%
89
30.0%
45
33.6%
209
Disagree 32.3%
10
28.6%
52
33.2%
86
31.3%
47
31.4%
195
Strongly disagree 3.2%
1
3.3%
6
4.2%
11
3.3%
5
3.7%
23
Uncertain 19.4%
6
29.1%
53
23.2%
60
31.3%
47
26.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
182
100.0%
259
100.0%
150

622


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
Agree 34.6%
221
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
34.5%
224
Disagree 30.5%
195
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
30.5%
198
Strongly disagree 3.6%
23
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.7%
24
Uncertain 26.6%
170
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
26.7%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

649