Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVUNPPRD

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Church leaders often are not prepared to help members of their congregations who are victims of abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 41 6.2% 6.2% -1.38
Agree 379 57.4% 63.6% -.57
Disagree 101 15.3% 78.9% .24
Strongly disagree 11 1.7% 80.6% 1.05
Uncertain 128 19.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
25
4.8%
16
6.2%
41
Agree 60.2%
198
54.5%
180
57.4%
378
Disagree 12.8%
42
17.9%
59
15.3%
101
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
3.0%
10
1.7%
11
Uncertain 19.1%
63
19.7%
65
19.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
330

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
35
6.5%
6
6.2%
41
Agree 56.6%
320
61.3%
57
57.3%
377
Disagree 15.9%
90
11.8%
11
15.3%
101
Strongly disagree 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Uncertain 19.3%
109
20.4%
19
19.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
93

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
8
6.2%
13
5.5%
13
6.7%
7
6.2%
41
Agree 50.0%
54
58.3%
123
60.3%
143
56.7%
59
57.4%
379
Disagree 16.7%
18
12.8%
27
16.9%
40
15.4%
16
15.3%
101
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
0.5%
1
2.1%
5
1.9%
2
1.7%
11
Uncertain 23.1%
25
22.3%
47
15.2%
36
19.2%
20
19.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
237
100.0%
104

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
11
5.6%
6
6.3%
23
8.3%
1
6.3%
41
Agree 64.8%
105
57.0%
61
54.9%
202
33.3%
4
57.3%
372
Disagree 10.5%
17
15.0%
16
17.4%
64
16.7%
2
15.3%
99
Strongly disagree 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Uncertain 16.0%
26
21.5%
23
19.6%
72
41.7%
5
19.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
107
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
3
5.8%
8
7.3%
18
5.5%
12
6.3%
41
Agree 42.0%
21
48.9%
68
60.0%
147
62.7%
138
57.2%
374
Disagree 26.0%
13
20.9%
29
11.8%
29
13.2%
29
15.3%
100
Strongly disagree 4.0%
2
3.6%
5
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.7%
11
Uncertain 22.0%
11
20.9%
29
19.6%
48
18.2%
40
19.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
1
7.6%
14
7.3%
19
4.0%
6
6.4%
40
Agree 65.6%
21
57.1%
105
62.2%
163
47.7%
72
57.4%
361
Disagree 6.3%
2
16.8%
31
15.6%
41
15.9%
24
15.6%
98
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
3.3%
5
1.6%
10
Uncertain 21.9%
7
17.9%
33
13.7%
36
29.1%
44
19.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
40
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
41
Agree 57.4%
371
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
57.2%
375
Disagree 15.3%
99
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
15.4%
101
Strongly disagree 1.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Uncertain 19.3%
125
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
19.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656