Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 530 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Checked 132 19.9% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
260
81.6%
270
80.2%
530
Checked 21.2%
70
18.4%
61
19.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
456
77.7%
73
80.2%
529
Checked 19.4%
110
22.3%
21
19.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 73.1%
79
77.4%
164
82.7%
196
86.7%
91
80.1%
530
Checked 26.9%
29
22.6%
48
17.3%
41
13.3%
14
19.9%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 74.8%
122
85.0%
91
80.2%
296
83.3%
10
79.7%
519
Checked 25.2%
41
15.0%
16
19.8%
73
16.7%
2
20.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
41
79.9%
111
80.4%
197
79.3%
176
80.0%
525
Checked 18.0%
9
20.1%
28
19.6%
48
20.7%
46
20.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 71.9%
23
76.3%
142
83.2%
218
79.5%
120
79.7%
503
Checked 28.1%
9
23.7%
44
16.8%
44
20.5%
31
20.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
519
60.0%
3
80.0%
4
79.9%
526
Checked 19.9%
129
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658