Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVBLAME

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Victims of sexual abuse often blame themselves for the abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 100 15.2% 15.2% -1.13
Agree 459 69.5% 84.7% -.22
Disagree 22 3.3% 88% .7
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 88.3% 1.61
Uncertain 77 11.7% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
73
8.2%
27
15.2%
100
Agree 68.5%
226
70.5%
232
69.5%
458
Disagree 2.1%
7
4.6%
15
3.3%
22
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 7.0%
23
16.4%
54
11.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
329

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
82
19.1%
18
15.2%
100
Agree 70.0%
395
67.0%
63
69.6%
458
Disagree 2.7%
15
7.4%
7
3.3%
22
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 12.4%
70
6.4%
6
11.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
94

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
17
14.7%
31
14.4%
34
17.1%
18
15.2%
100
Agree 63.0%
68
73.5%
155
68.6%
162
70.5%
74
69.5%
459
Disagree 5.6%
6
1.9%
4
4.2%
10
1.9%
2
3.3%
22
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 14.8%
16
10.0%
21
12.3%
29
10.5%
11
11.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
211
100.0%
236
100.0%
105

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
29
14.0%
15
14.4%
53
8.3%
1
15.1%
98
Agree 69.9%
114
77.6%
83
67.8%
249
58.3%
7
69.8%
453
Disagree 1.8%
3
0.9%
1
4.1%
15
8.3%
1
3.1%
20
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 9.2%
15
7.5%
8
13.6%
50
25.0%
3
11.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
367
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
7
28.8%
40
13.5%
33
8.2%
18
15.0%
98
Agree 68.0%
34
61.2%
85
72.7%
178
71.8%
158
69.6%
455
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
7.7%
17
3.4%
22
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 18.0%
9
10.1%
14
11.0%
27
12.3%
27
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
1
11.9%
22
19.9%
52
13.2%
20
15.1%
95
Agree 75.0%
24
74.6%
138
66.3%
173
69.5%
105
70.0%
440
Disagree 12.5%
4
4.3%
8
1.9%
5
2.6%
4
3.3%
21
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 9.4%
3
9.2%
17
11.5%
30
13.9%
21
11.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
185
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.3%
99
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
100
Agree 69.7%
450
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
69.7%
457
Disagree 3.1%
20
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.2%
21
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 11.6%
75
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656