Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVSPOIL

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - My faith tells me that if parents spare the rod, they will spoil the child.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18 2.8% 2.8% -2.06
Agree 199 30.7% 33.5% -.98
Disagree 320 49.4% 82.9% .11
Strongly disagree 53 8.2% 91% 1.2
Uncertain 58 9% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
9
2.8%
9
2.8%
18
Agree 24.4%
78
36.7%
120
30.6%
198
Disagree 53.4%
171
45.6%
149
49.5%
320
Strongly disagree 12.5%
40
4.0%
13
8.2%
53
Uncertain 6.9%
22
11.0%
36
9.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
327

647


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
14
4.3%
4
2.8%
18
Agree 31.0%
172
29.3%
27
30.8%
199
Disagree 49.6%
275
46.7%
43
49.2%
318
Strongly disagree 8.5%
47
6.5%
6
8.2%
53
Uncertain 8.3%
46
13.0%
12
9.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
92

646


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
3
2.9%
6
2.2%
5
3.8%
4
2.8%
18
Agree 23.1%
25
25.1%
52
39.7%
91
29.8%
31
30.7%
199
Disagree 58.3%
63
54.1%
112
41.0%
94
49.0%
51
49.4%
320
Strongly disagree 10.2%
11
7.7%
16
8.7%
20
5.8%
6
8.2%
53
Uncertain 5.6%
6
10.1%
21
8.3%
19
11.5%
12
9.0%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
207
100.0%
229
100.0%
104

648


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
3
1.9%
2
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Agree 21.3%
34
23.8%
25
36.9%
134
33.3%
3
30.8%
196
Disagree 53.1%
85
55.2%
58
45.2%
164
66.7%
6
49.1%
313
Strongly disagree 13.8%
22
13.3%
14
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
8.3%
53
Uncertain 10.0%
16
5.7%
6
9.6%
35
0.0%
0
8.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
105
100.0%
363
100.0%
9

637


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
3.8%
9
3.2%
7
2.8%
18
Agree 30.6%
15
22.1%
30
29.6%
71
36.9%
80
30.5%
196
Disagree 51.0%
25
58.1%
79
49.2%
118
44.7%
97
49.7%
319
Strongly disagree 8.2%
4
11.8%
16
7.5%
18
6.9%
15
8.3%
53
Uncertain 8.2%
4
7.4%
10
10.0%
24
8.3%
18
8.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
136
100.0%
240
100.0%
217

642


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
2
3.9%
7
3.1%
8
0.7%
1
2.9%
18
Agree 37.5%
12
36.1%
65
28.2%
73
23.8%
35
29.9%
185
Disagree 53.1%
17
46.1%
83
47.5%
123
59.9%
88
50.3%
311
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
12.4%
32
8.8%
13
8.1%
50
Uncertain 3.1%
1
11.1%
20
8.9%
23
6.8%
10
8.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
180
100.0%
259
100.0%
147

618


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Agree 30.4%
193
60.0%
3
50.0%
2
30.7%
198
Disagree 49.6%
315
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
49.4%
318
Strongly disagree 8.3%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
53
Uncertain 8.8%
56
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

644