Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVPREPRT

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - A pastor should always report child abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 170 26% 26% -1.03
Agree 390 59.5% 85.5% -.04
Disagree 43 6.6% 92.1% .95
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 92.4% 1.94
Uncertain 50 7.6% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
106
19.5%
64
26.0%
170
Agree 55.8%
182
63.1%
207
59.5%
389
Disagree 4.0%
13
9.1%
30
6.6%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
Uncertain 7.7%
25
7.6%
25
7.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
328

654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
138
34.4%
32
26.0%
170
Agree 61.1%
342
50.5%
47
59.6%
389
Disagree 6.6%
37
6.5%
6
6.6%
43
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 7.5%
42
7.5%
7
7.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
93

653


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
30
28.7%
60
22.1%
52
27.2%
28
26.0%
170
Agree 55.6%
60
58.9%
123
61.7%
145
60.2%
62
59.5%
390
Disagree 6.5%
7
4.8%
10
8.5%
20
5.8%
6
6.6%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.3%
2
Uncertain 10.2%
11
7.7%
16
7.7%
18
4.9%
5
7.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
209
100.0%
235
100.0%
103

655


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.5%
54
21.7%
23
24.0%
88
18.2%
2
25.9%
167
Agree 52.8%
85
61.3%
65
61.7%
226
81.8%
9
59.8%
385
Disagree 5.6%
9
6.6%
7
7.1%
26
0.0%
0
6.5%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 8.1%
13
10.4%
11
6.6%
24
0.0%
0
7.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
106
100.0%
366
100.0%
11

644


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
16
33.8%
46
26.2%
64
19.2%
42
25.9%
168
Agree 56.0%
28
56.6%
77
59.0%
144
62.6%
137
59.5%
386
Disagree 8.0%
4
4.4%
6
6.1%
15
8.2%
18
6.6%
43
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 4.0%
2
5.1%
7
8.2%
20
9.6%
21
7.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
244
100.0%
219

649


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
7
26.8%
49
26.8%
70
24.0%
36
25.9%
162
Agree 65.6%
21
63.4%
116
55.2%
144
62.7%
94
59.9%
375
Disagree 3.1%
1
4.4%
8
8.0%
21
7.3%
11
6.5%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 9.4%
3
5.5%
10
9.2%
24
6.0%
9
7.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
261
100.0%
150

626


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
168
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.0%
169
Agree 59.5%
382
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
59.8%
389
Disagree 6.2%
40
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.3%
41
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 7.8%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

651