Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVSERMIV

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think worship should include sermons on interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 46 7.1% 7.1% -1.29
Agree 431 66.2% 73.3% -.46
Disagree 56 8.6% 81.9% .37
Strongly disagree 4 .6% 82.5% 1.2
Uncertain 114 17.5% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
23
7.0%
23
7.1%
46
Agree 64.1%
207
68.2%
223
66.2%
430
Disagree 8.0%
26
9.2%
30
8.6%
56
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
4
Uncertain 20.4%
66
14.7%
48
17.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
327

650


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
40
6.6%
6
7.1%
46
Agree 66.1%
369
67.0%
61
66.3%
430
Disagree 8.2%
46
9.9%
9
8.5%
55
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Uncertain 17.7%
99
16.5%
15
17.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
91

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
10
9.1%
19
4.3%
10
6.9%
7
7.1%
46
Agree 65.4%
70
67.5%
141
66.5%
155
63.7%
65
66.2%
431
Disagree 10.3%
11
5.3%
11
9.9%
23
10.8%
11
8.6%
56
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Uncertain 13.1%
14
18.2%
38
18.5%
43
18.6%
19
17.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
209
100.0%
233
100.0%
102

651


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
19
7.5%
8
5.2%
19
0.0%
0
7.2%
46
Agree 68.4%
108
62.3%
66
66.3%
242
45.5%
5
65.8%
421
Disagree 7.0%
11
6.6%
7
10.1%
37
0.0%
0
8.6%
55
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Uncertain 12.0%
19
23.6%
25
17.5%
64
54.5%
6
17.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
106
100.0%
365
100.0%
11

640


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
3
10.3%
14
6.2%
15
6.0%
13
7.0%
45
Agree 60.0%
30
71.3%
97
66.3%
161
64.4%
139
66.2%
427
Disagree 8.0%
4
5.9%
8
10.7%
26
8.3%
18
8.7%
56
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.6%
4
Uncertain 24.0%
12
12.5%
17
16.5%
40
20.4%
44
17.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
243
100.0%
216

645


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
4
5.5%
10
6.6%
17
7.3%
11
6.8%
42
Agree 71.0%
22
64.1%
116
67.6%
175
65.3%
98
66.2%
411
Disagree 9.7%
3
11.0%
20
8.1%
21
8.0%
12
9.0%
56
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
Uncertain 6.5%
2
18.8%
34
17.0%
44
18.7%
28
17.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
181
100.0%
259
100.0%
150

621


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
43
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
7.1%
46
Agree 66.6%
425
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
66.2%
428
Disagree 8.6%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
55
Strongly disagree 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Uncertain 17.4%
111
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
17.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

647