Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVFAMMAT

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Interpersonal violence is a private family matter and should not be a concern of my congregation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5 .8% .8% -3.41
Agree 33 5.1% 5.8% -1.94
Disagree 391 59.9% 65.7% -.48
Strongly disagree 192 29.4% 95.1% .99
Uncertain 32 4.9% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
Agree 3.1%
10
7.0%
23
5.1%
33
Disagree 56.3%
182
63.2%
208
59.8%
390
Strongly disagree 35.3%
114
23.7%
78
29.4%
192
Uncertain 4.3%
14
5.5%
18
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
329

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Agree 5.2%
29
4.4%
4
5.1%
33
Disagree 60.6%
340
54.4%
49
59.8%
389
Strongly disagree 28.2%
158
37.8%
34
29.5%
192
Uncertain 5.2%
29
3.3%
3
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
90

651


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
Agree 5.6%
6
4.3%
9
6.4%
15
2.9%
3
5.1%
33
Disagree 62.6%
67
59.3%
124
62.0%
145
53.4%
55
59.9%
391
Strongly disagree 26.2%
28
30.6%
64
27.4%
64
35.0%
36
29.4%
192
Uncertain 4.7%
5
4.8%
10
3.8%
9
7.8%
8
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
209
100.0%
234
100.0%
103

653


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Agree 3.1%
5
4.7%
5
6.0%
22
9.1%
1
5.1%
33
Disagree 53.8%
86
61.3%
65
61.4%
224
72.7%
8
59.7%
383
Strongly disagree 36.9%
59
27.4%
29
27.4%
100
9.1%
1
29.4%
189
Uncertain 4.4%
7
5.7%
6
4.9%
18
9.1%
1
5.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
106
100.0%
365
100.0%
11

642


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
5
Agree 4.0%
2
1.5%
2
3.3%
8
9.2%
20
4.9%
32
Disagree 58.0%
29
57.4%
78
63.9%
156
58.1%
126
60.1%
389
Strongly disagree 36.0%
18
39.0%
53
26.6%
65
24.4%
53
29.2%
189
Uncertain 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.7%
14
7.8%
17
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
244
100.0%
217

647


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Agree 9.7%
3
8.8%
16
3.8%
10
2.7%
4
5.3%
33
Disagree 54.8%
17
57.5%
104
56.5%
148
67.3%
101
59.3%
370
Strongly disagree 25.8%
8
25.4%
46
34.7%
91
26.7%
40
29.6%
185
Uncertain 9.7%
3
6.6%
12
4.2%
11
3.3%
5
5.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
181
100.0%
262
100.0%
150

624


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
Agree 5.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
33
Disagree 59.4%
380
80.0%
4
100.0%
4
59.8%
388
Strongly disagree 29.7%
190
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
191
Uncertain 5.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

649