Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVRESRCE

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think our congregation should be provided with resources to educate us about interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 79 12.1% 12.1% -1.29
Agree 510 77.9% 89.9% -.13
Disagree 21 3.2% 93.1% 1.03
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 93.4% 2.19
Uncertain 43 6.6% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
51
8.5%
28
12.1%
79
Agree 76.9%
250
78.7%
259
77.8%
509
Disagree 2.2%
7
4.3%
14
3.2%
21
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 4.9%
16
8.2%
27
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
329

654


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
67
13.2%
12
12.1%
79
Agree 77.2%
434
81.3%
74
77.8%
508
Disagree 3.4%
19
2.2%
2
3.2%
21
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 7.1%
40
3.3%
3
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
91

653


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
10
13.8%
29
10.3%
24
15.4%
16
12.1%
79
Agree 82.2%
88
75.2%
158
80.3%
188
73.1%
76
77.9%
510
Disagree 3.7%
4
3.8%
8
3.0%
7
1.9%
2
3.2%
21
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 3.7%
4
7.1%
15
6.4%
15
8.7%
9
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
210
100.0%
234
100.0%
104

655


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
26
11.3%
12
10.1%
37
9.1%
1
11.8%
76
Agree 78.3%
126
79.2%
84
78.1%
286
54.5%
6
78.0%
502
Disagree 1.9%
3
1.9%
2
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 3.1%
5
7.5%
8
7.1%
26
36.4%
4
6.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
106
100.0%
366
100.0%
11

644


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
5
19.0%
26
13.1%
32
6.9%
15
12.0%
78
Agree 74.0%
37
75.2%
103
77.5%
189
80.7%
176
77.8%
505
Disagree 4.0%
2
2.9%
4
1.6%
4
5.0%
11
3.2%
21
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 10.0%
5
2.9%
4
7.4%
18
7.3%
16
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
244
100.0%
218

649


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
1
8.8%
16
17.2%
45
8.6%
13
12.0%
75
Agree 83.9%
26
82.3%
149
72.9%
191
81.5%
123
78.2%
489
Disagree 6.5%
2
2.8%
5
3.1%
8
2.6%
4
3.0%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 6.5%
2
5.5%
10
6.5%
17
7.3%
11
6.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
181
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

625


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
75
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
12.0%
78
Agree 78.5%
504
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
78.0%
508
Disagree 3.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 6.4%
41
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
6.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

651