Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVKNOWIV

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I personally know someone in my congregation who has experienced a form of interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 31 4.8% 4.8% -1.79
Agree 177 27.4% 32.2% -.99
Disagree 220 34.1% 66.3% -.19
Strongly disagree 45 7% 73.2% .61
Uncertain 173 26.8% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
17
4.3%
14
4.8%
31
Agree 33.8%
108
20.9%
68
27.3%
176
Disagree 27.2%
87
40.9%
133
34.1%
220
Strongly disagree 8.4%
27
5.5%
18
7.0%
45
Uncertain 25.3%
81
28.3%
92
26.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
325

645


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
29
2.2%
2
4.8%
31
Agree 27.6%
153
26.7%
24
27.5%
177
Disagree 35.4%
196
25.6%
23
34.0%
219
Strongly disagree 5.6%
31
15.6%
14
7.0%
45
Uncertain 26.2%
145
30.0%
27
26.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
90

644


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
5
5.8%
12
3.4%
8
5.9%
6
4.8%
31
Agree 27.9%
29
23.8%
49
29.5%
69
29.4%
30
27.4%
177
Disagree 28.8%
30
34.5%
71
37.2%
87
31.4%
32
34.1%
220
Strongly disagree 5.8%
6
6.8%
14
7.3%
17
7.8%
8
7.0%
45
Uncertain 32.7%
34
29.1%
60
22.6%
53
25.5%
26
26.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
206
100.0%
234
100.0%
102

646


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
10
3.8%
4
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
4.7%
30
Agree 36.3%
57
25.7%
27
25.1%
91
9.1%
1
27.7%
176
Disagree 21.0%
33
41.9%
44
36.4%
132
54.5%
6
33.8%
215
Strongly disagree 7.0%
11
7.6%
8
6.9%
25
0.0%
0
6.9%
44
Uncertain 29.3%
46
21.0%
22
27.3%
99
36.4%
4
26.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
105
100.0%
363
100.0%
11

636


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
5
9.8%
13
3.7%
9
1.8%
4
4.8%
31
Agree 16.3%
8
32.3%
43
30.7%
74
22.6%
49
27.2%
174
Disagree 38.8%
19
31.6%
42
33.6%
81
35.5%
77
34.2%
219
Strongly disagree 6.1%
3
4.5%
6
6.6%
16
9.2%
20
7.0%
45
Uncertain 28.6%
14
21.8%
29
25.3%
61
30.9%
67
26.7%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
133
100.0%
241
100.0%
217

640


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
1
3.3%
6
5.4%
14
5.4%
8
4.7%
29
Agree 20.7%
6
23.9%
43
31.3%
81
25.0%
37
27.1%
167
Disagree 27.6%
8
35.6%
64
30.5%
79
39.2%
58
33.9%
209
Strongly disagree 3.4%
1
7.2%
13
9.3%
24
3.4%
5
7.0%
43
Uncertain 44.8%
13
30.0%
54
23.6%
61
27.0%
40
27.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
180
100.0%
259
100.0%
148

616


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.7%
30
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.8%
31
Agree 27.5%
174
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
27.6%
177
Disagree 34.1%
216
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.8%
217
Strongly disagree 6.8%
43
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
44
Uncertain 26.9%
170
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
26.9%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

642