Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVSRMELD

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think worship should include sermons on elder abuse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 35 5.4% 5.4% -1.37
Agree 382 59% 64.4% -.58
Disagree 91 14% 78.4% .21
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 78.9% 1.01
Uncertain 137 21.1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
19
4.9%
16
5.4%
35
Agree 60.6%
194
57.2%
187
58.9%
381
Disagree 13.1%
42
15.0%
49
14.1%
91
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
3
Uncertain 20.3%
65
22.0%
72
21.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
327

647


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
28
7.7%
7
5.4%
35
Agree 58.6%
325
61.5%
56
59.0%
381
Disagree 13.9%
77
14.3%
13
13.9%
90
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 22.0%
122
16.5%
15
21.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
91

646


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
4
8.2%
17
4.3%
10
3.8%
4
5.4%
35
Agree 56.1%
60
60.9%
126
59.1%
136
57.7%
60
59.0%
382
Disagree 18.7%
20
13.0%
27
12.6%
29
14.4%
15
14.0%
91
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 20.6%
22
17.9%
37
23.0%
53
24.0%
25
21.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
230
100.0%
104

648


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
15
8.7%
9
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
5.5%
35
Agree 63.5%
101
58.7%
61
56.6%
206
40.0%
4
58.4%
372
Disagree 8.2%
13
11.5%
12
17.3%
63
20.0%
2
14.1%
90
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 18.2%
29
21.2%
22
22.5%
82
40.0%
4
21.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
364
100.0%
10

637


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
3
6.6%
9
5.0%
12
4.7%
10
5.3%
34
Agree 56.0%
28
65.0%
89
59.3%
143
55.1%
118
58.9%
378
Disagree 14.0%
7
8.8%
12
14.1%
34
17.3%
37
14.0%
90
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Uncertain 22.0%
11
19.7%
27
21.2%
51
22.4%
48
21.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
241
100.0%
214

642


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
6.7%
12
5.4%
14
3.3%
5
5.3%
33
Agree 71.0%
22
57.2%
103
58.1%
150
59.3%
89
58.8%
364
Disagree 16.1%
5
14.4%
26
14.0%
36
13.3%
20
14.1%
87
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
Uncertain 6.5%
2
21.7%
39
21.7%
56
23.3%
35
21.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
180
100.0%
258
100.0%
150

619


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
32
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
5.4%
35
Agree 59.4%
378
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
59.0%
380
Disagree 13.8%
88
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
13.8%
89
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Uncertain 21.2%
135
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
21.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

644