Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVCLGHLP

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - In my congregation I know that the clergy have responded in a helpful way to persons involved in interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 37 5.7% 5.7% -1.76
Agree 206 31.6% 37.3% -1.1
Disagree 51 7.8% 45.1% -.44
Strongly disagree 6 .9% 46% .23
Uncertain 352 54% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
18
5.8%
19
5.7%
37
Agree 34.0%
111
28.9%
94
31.5%
205
Disagree 6.4%
21
9.2%
30
7.8%
51
Strongly disagree 1.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
Uncertain 52.5%
171
55.7%
181
54.1%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
30
7.6%
7
5.7%
37
Agree 32.3%
180
27.2%
25
31.5%
205
Disagree 8.1%
45
5.4%
5
7.7%
50
Strongly disagree 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Uncertain 53.2%
297
59.8%
55
54.2%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
92

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
6
3.8%
8
7.7%
18
5.0%
5
5.7%
37
Agree 34.3%
37
33.3%
70
26.9%
63
36.0%
36
31.6%
206
Disagree 8.3%
9
8.6%
18
8.1%
19
5.0%
5
7.8%
51
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Uncertain 50.9%
55
52.9%
111
56.4%
132
54.0%
54
54.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
234
100.0%
100

652


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
9
5.7%
6
6.1%
22
0.0%
0
5.8%
37
Agree 34.0%
55
24.5%
26
33.1%
120
33.3%
4
31.9%
205
Disagree 11.1%
18
9.4%
10
6.1%
22
0.0%
0
7.8%
50
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
1.9%
2
0.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.9%
6
Uncertain 48.1%
78
58.5%
62
54.4%
197
58.3%
7
53.6%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
362
100.0%
12

642


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
2
10.2%
14
3.7%
9
5.1%
11
5.6%
36
Agree 24.5%
12
32.1%
44
32.8%
80
31.5%
68
31.6%
204
Disagree 2.0%
1
10.2%
14
5.7%
14
9.7%
21
7.7%
50
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
6
Uncertain 69.4%
34
45.3%
62
57.4%
140
52.8%
114
54.2%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
244
100.0%
216

646


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
4
4.9%
9
6.2%
16
5.4%
8
5.9%
37
Agree 50.0%
16
26.8%
49
35.8%
93
28.6%
42
32.2%
200
Disagree 9.4%
3
8.2%
15
5.4%
14
9.5%
14
7.4%
46
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.0%
6
Uncertain 28.1%
9
58.5%
107
51.9%
135
55.8%
82
53.5%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
260
100.0%
147

622


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
36
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.7%
37
Agree 31.9%
204
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
31.8%
206
Disagree 7.4%
47
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
7.7%
50
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Uncertain 54.1%
346
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
53.9%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

648