Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVCLGTRN

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - I think the clergy in my congregation are adequately trained to respond effectively to incidents of interpersonal violence.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 21 3.2% 3.2% -1.8
Agree 210 32.3% 35.5% -1.08
Disagree 115 17.7% 53.1% -.37
Strongly disagree 24 3.7% 56.8% .35
Uncertain 281 43.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
10
3.4%
11
3.2%
21
Agree 28.9%
94
35.6%
116
32.3%
210
Disagree 19.7%
64
15.6%
51
17.7%
115
Strongly disagree 5.2%
17
2.1%
7
3.7%
24
Uncertain 43.1%
140
43.3%
141
43.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
326

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
17
4.3%
4
3.2%
21
Agree 32.9%
183
29.0%
27
32.4%
210
Disagree 17.3%
96
19.4%
18
17.6%
114
Strongly disagree 3.2%
18
6.5%
6
3.7%
24
Uncertain 43.5%
242
40.9%
38
43.1%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
93

649


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
3
1.9%
4
4.7%
11
2.9%
3
3.2%
21
Agree 34.0%
36
30.8%
64
33.9%
79
29.8%
31
32.3%
210
Disagree 18.9%
20
15.9%
33
16.3%
38
23.1%
24
17.7%
115
Strongly disagree 4.7%
5
3.4%
7
3.4%
8
3.8%
4
3.7%
24
Uncertain 39.6%
42
48.1%
100
41.6%
97
40.4%
42
43.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
208
100.0%
233
100.0%
104

651


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Agree 30.4%
49
26.0%
27
33.3%
121
50.0%
6
31.7%
203
Disagree 21.7%
35
20.2%
21
15.7%
57
0.0%
0
17.7%
113
Strongly disagree 3.7%
6
4.8%
5
3.3%
12
8.3%
1
3.8%
24
Uncertain 39.1%
63
49.0%
51
44.1%
160
41.7%
5
43.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
363
100.0%
12

640


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
1
2.9%
4
2.9%
7
4.2%
9
3.3%
21
Agree 30.0%
15
37.2%
51
24.6%
60
38.6%
83
32.4%
209
Disagree 10.0%
5
19.0%
26
17.2%
42
19.1%
41
17.6%
114
Strongly disagree 4.0%
2
3.6%
5
3.3%
8
3.3%
7
3.4%
22
Uncertain 54.0%
27
37.2%
51
52.0%
127
34.9%
75
43.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
244
100.0%
215

646


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
2
4.4%
8
2.3%
6
3.3%
5
3.4%
21
Agree 30.0%
9
33.1%
60
35.9%
93
26.5%
40
32.5%
202
Disagree 26.7%
8
17.1%
31
15.8%
41
17.9%
27
17.2%
107
Strongly disagree 10.0%
3
2.8%
5
3.9%
10
2.6%
4
3.5%
22
Uncertain 26.7%
8
42.5%
77
42.1%
109
49.7%
75
43.3%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
181
100.0%
259
100.0%
151

621


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
21
Agree 32.3%
206
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
32.1%
208
Disagree 17.7%
113
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
17.8%
115
Strongly disagree 3.4%
22
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
24
Uncertain 43.3%
276
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
43.1%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

647