Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

Do you hold the following position in church? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 564 85.2% 85.2% -.42
Checked 98 14.8% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
280
85.5%
283
85.2%
563
Checked 15.2%
50
14.5%
48
14.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
483
84.0%
79
85.2%
562
Checked 14.7%
83
16.0%
15
14.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
90
88.2%
187
84.4%
200
82.9%
87
85.2%
564
Checked 16.7%
18
11.8%
25
15.6%
37
17.1%
18
14.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
135
84.1%
90
86.2%
318
91.7%
11
85.1%
554
Checked 17.2%
28
15.9%
17
13.8%
51
8.3%
1
14.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
44
89.9%
125
83.3%
204
84.2%
187
85.4%
560
Checked 12.0%
6
10.1%
14
16.7%
41
15.8%
35
14.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
28
80.6%
150
85.5%
224
90.7%
137
85.4%
539
Checked 12.5%
4
19.4%
36
14.5%
38
9.3%
14
14.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
552
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
85.3%
561
Checked 14.8%
96
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
14.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658