Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVWDESRV

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - In some cases where women are physically abused by a spouse, they deserve it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 1.8% 1.8% -3.69
Agree 20 3% 4.9% -2.26
Disagree 222 33.7% 38.5% -.84
Strongly disagree 379 57.5% 96.1% .59
Uncertain 26 3.9% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
9
0.9%
3
1.8%
12
Agree 1.2%
4
4.9%
16
3.0%
20
Disagree 24.6%
81
42.6%
140
33.6%
221
Strongly disagree 69.6%
229
45.6%
150
57.6%
379
Uncertain 1.8%
6
6.1%
20
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
329

658


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
10
2.1%
2
1.8%
12
Agree 3.0%
17
3.2%
3
3.0%
20
Disagree 35.3%
199
23.4%
22
33.6%
221
Strongly disagree 56.0%
315
67.0%
63
57.5%
378
Uncertain 3.9%
22
4.3%
4
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
94

657


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
3
1.0%
2
2.1%
5
1.9%
2
1.8%
12
Agree 5.6%
6
1.4%
3
3.8%
9
1.9%
2
3.0%
20
Disagree 39.8%
43
31.4%
66
32.9%
78
33.7%
35
33.7%
222
Strongly disagree 50.0%
54
61.4%
129
57.4%
136
57.7%
60
57.5%
379
Uncertain 1.9%
2
4.8%
10
3.8%
9
4.8%
5
3.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
237
100.0%
104

659


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.4%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Agree 1.9%
3
1.9%
2
4.1%
15
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
Disagree 22.2%
36
31.1%
33
38.9%
143
41.7%
5
33.5%
217
Strongly disagree 72.2%
117
60.4%
64
50.3%
185
58.3%
7
57.6%
373
Uncertain 3.7%
6
3.8%
4
4.3%
16
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

648


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
6
2.3%
5
1.8%
12
Agree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.9%
7
5.0%
11
3.1%
20
Disagree 26.0%
13
23.2%
32
31.0%
76
45.0%
99
33.7%
220
Strongly disagree 74.0%
37
69.6%
96
59.2%
145
44.1%
97
57.4%
375
Uncertain 0.0%
0
5.1%
7
4.5%
11
3.6%
8
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
220

653


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
1
2.2%
4
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.7%
11
Agree 6.3%
2
4.3%
8
1.1%
3
2.6%
4
2.7%
17
Disagree 50.0%
16
32.6%
60
32.8%
86
33.8%
51
33.9%
213
Strongly disagree 37.5%
12
56.0%
103
61.1%
160
58.3%
88
57.7%
363
Uncertain 3.1%
1
4.9%
9
3.8%
10
3.3%
5
4.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
184
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Agree 3.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
20
Disagree 33.6%
217
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.4%
219
Strongly disagree 57.4%
371
100.0%
5
50.0%
2
57.7%
378
Uncertain 4.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

655