Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVVREPRT

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Visitors with homebound older adults or those in nursing homes should report observed or suspected abuses.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 214 32.5% 32.5% -1.07
Agree 413 62.8% 95.3% .31
Disagree 9 1.4% 96.7% 1.68
Strongly disagree 8 1.2% 97.9% 3.05
Uncertain 14 2.1% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.7%
140
22.5%
74
32.6%
214
Agree 54.3%
178
71.1%
234
62.7%
412
Disagree 1.5%
5
1.2%
4
1.4%
9
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
2.1%
7
1.2%
8
Uncertain 1.2%
4
3.0%
10
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
329

657


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
172
43.6%
41
32.5%
213
Agree 64.4%
362
53.2%
50
62.8%
412
Disagree 1.4%
8
1.1%
1
1.4%
9
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
1.1%
1
1.2%
8
Uncertain 2.3%
13
1.1%
1
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
94

656


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
34
33.8%
71
30.4%
72
35.6%
37
32.5%
214
Agree 62.6%
67
63.3%
133
63.3%
150
60.6%
63
62.8%
413
Disagree 3.7%
4
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.2%
8
Uncertain 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
3.4%
8
1.9%
2
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
210
100.0%
237
100.0%
104

658


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
57
32.1%
34
31.1%
114
33.3%
4
32.3%
209
Agree 60.5%
98
64.2%
68
63.8%
234
66.7%
8
63.1%
408
Disagree 0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Uncertain 2.5%
4
1.9%
2
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
106
100.0%
367
100.0%
12

647


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
19
37.7%
52
32.7%
80
27.4%
60
32.4%
211
Agree 62.0%
31
58.0%
80
60.8%
149
68.5%
150
62.9%
410
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
5
1.4%
3
1.4%
9
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.0%
5
0.9%
2
1.2%
8
Uncertain 0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.4%
6
1.8%
4
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
219

652


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
9
34.2%
63
31.7%
83
32.5%
49
32.5%
204
Agree 71.0%
22
62.5%
115
64.1%
168
60.3%
91
63.1%
396
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
2.0%
3
1.1%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
2.6%
4
1.3%
8
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.3%
6
2.6%
4
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
184
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

628


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
210
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
32.6%
213
Agree 62.8%
406
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
62.8%
411
Disagree 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Strongly disagree 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
Uncertain 2.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

654