Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVTRNABS

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - The church should provide training in how to recognize signs of abuse in others.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 89 13.6% 13.6% -1.19
Agree 403 61.4% 75% -.35
Disagree 62 9.5% 84.5% .49
Strongly disagree 6 .9% 85.4% 1.33
Uncertain 96 14.6% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
55
10.4%
34
13.6%
89
Agree 61.5%
201
61.3%
201
61.4%
402
Disagree 8.3%
27
10.7%
35
9.5%
62
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
1.2%
4
0.9%
6
Uncertain 12.8%
42
16.5%
54
14.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
328

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
70
20.4%
19
13.6%
89
Agree 62.0%
348
57.0%
53
61.3%
401
Disagree 9.6%
54
8.6%
8
9.5%
62
Strongly disagree 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
Uncertain 15.0%
84
12.9%
12
14.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
93

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
17
12.9%
27
12.4%
29
15.4%
16
13.6%
89
Agree 59.3%
64
61.0%
128
62.4%
146
62.5%
65
61.4%
403
Disagree 11.1%
12
11.0%
23
9.0%
21
5.8%
6
9.5%
62
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Uncertain 13.0%
14
14.3%
30
15.0%
35
16.3%
17
14.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
234
100.0%
104

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
32
10.6%
11
11.7%
43
16.7%
2
13.6%
88
Agree 55.9%
90
69.2%
72
62.0%
228
50.0%
6
61.4%
396
Disagree 7.5%
12
8.7%
9
10.3%
38
16.7%
2
9.5%
61
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Uncertain 16.1%
26
10.6%
11
14.9%
55
16.7%
2
14.6%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
104
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

645


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
7
13.8%
19
13.1%
32
13.3%
29
13.4%
87
Agree 50.0%
25
63.0%
87
63.5%
155
60.6%
132
61.4%
399
Disagree 20.0%
10
7.2%
10
8.6%
21
9.6%
21
9.5%
62
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
6
Uncertain 14.0%
7
15.9%
22
13.5%
33
15.6%
34
14.8%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
244
100.0%
218

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
4
15.3%
28
16.5%
43
7.3%
11
13.7%
86
Agree 65.6%
21
62.3%
114
60.0%
156
63.6%
96
61.8%
387
Disagree 12.5%
4
8.2%
15
8.8%
23
10.6%
16
9.3%
58
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
2.0%
3
1.0%
6
Uncertain 9.4%
3
13.7%
25
13.8%
36
16.6%
25
14.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

626


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
85
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
88
Agree 62.4%
401
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
61.7%
402
Disagree 9.0%
58
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
9.2%
60
Strongly disagree 0.8%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Uncertain 14.6%
94
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
14.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

652