Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IVELDTEL

People differ greatly in terms of their attitudes toward interpersonal violence. The following statement is about interpersonal violence. Please indicate how much you agree or disagree with the statement. - Abused older adults should tell about the abuse to their pastor.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 133 20.3% 20.3% -1.14
Agree 474 72.3% 92.5% .01
Disagree 9 1.4% 93.9% 1.16
Strongly disagree 2 .3% 94.2% 2.32
Uncertain 38 5.8% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
85
14.6%
48
20.3%
133
Agree 67.9%
222
76.5%
251
72.2%
473
Disagree 0.9%
3
1.8%
6
1.4%
9
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 4.9%
16
6.7%
22
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
328

655


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
107
26.9%
25
20.2%
132
Agree 73.3%
411
66.7%
62
72.3%
473
Disagree 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 5.9%
33
5.4%
5
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
93

654


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.8%
22
18.6%
39
19.9%
47
24.0%
25
20.3%
133
Agree 72.6%
77
73.3%
154
72.9%
172
68.3%
71
72.3%
474
Disagree 1.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
1.4%
9
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 3.8%
4
7.1%
15
5.1%
12
6.7%
7
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
210
100.0%
236
100.0%
104

656


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
47
17.9%
19
16.9%
62
33.3%
4
20.5%
132
Agree 65.8%
106
70.8%
75
75.7%
277
50.0%
6
71.9%
464
Disagree 1.2%
2
1.9%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 3.1%
5
9.4%
10
5.7%
21
16.7%
2
5.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
106
100.0%
366
100.0%
12

645


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
13
24.8%
34
22.0%
54
14.2%
31
20.3%
132
Agree 64.0%
32
68.6%
94
71.8%
176
77.1%
168
72.3%
470
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
3
2.3%
5
1.4%
9
Strongly disagree 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 8.0%
4
5.8%
8
4.5%
11
6.4%
14
5.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
245
100.0%
218

650


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
6
19.1%
35
23.7%
62
15.3%
23
20.1%
126
Agree 71.0%
22
71.0%
130
71.0%
186
77.3%
116
72.5%
454
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
2
Uncertain 9.7%
3
7.1%
13
4.6%
12
5.3%
8
5.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
150

626


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
129
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
20.2%
132
Agree 72.3%
465
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
72.2%
471
Disagree 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Uncertain 5.9%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

652