Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAPESPS1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Rape by spouse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 652 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 10 1.5% 100% 8.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
323
99.4%
329
98.6%
652
Checked 2.1%
7
0.6%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 98.9%
560
96.8%
91
98.6%
651
Checked 1.1%
6
3.2%
3
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 97.2%
105
98.6%
209
98.7%
234
99.0%
104
98.5%
652
Checked 2.8%
3
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.8%
161
97.2%
104
98.6%
364
100.0%
12
98.5%
641
Checked 1.2%
2
2.8%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
97.8%
136
98.4%
241
99.1%
220
98.6%
647
Checked 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.6%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 93.8%
30
97.8%
182
99.6%
261
98.7%
149
98.6%
622
Checked 6.3%
2
2.2%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.5%
638
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
98.5%
648
Checked 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658