Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAPESPS2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Rape by spouse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 647 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 15 2.3% 100% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.7%
319
98.8%
327
97.7%
646
Checked 3.3%
11
1.2%
4
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
554
96.8%
91
97.7%
645
Checked 2.1%
12
3.2%
3
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 97.2%
105
99.5%
211
96.2%
228
98.1%
103
97.7%
647
Checked 2.8%
3
0.5%
1
3.8%
9
1.9%
2
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 95.1%
155
99.1%
106
98.4%
363
100.0%
12
97.7%
636
Checked 4.9%
8
0.9%
1
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
49
98.6%
137
97.1%
238
98.2%
218
97.9%
642
Checked 2.0%
1
1.4%
2
2.9%
7
1.8%
4
2.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
31
97.8%
182
97.3%
255
98.0%
148
97.6%
616
Checked 3.1%
1
2.2%
4
2.7%
7
2.0%
3
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.7%
633
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
97.7%
643
Checked 2.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658