Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAPEACQ1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Rape by acquaintance
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 650 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Checked 12 1.8% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.0%
320
99.4%
329
98.2%
649
Checked 3.0%
10
0.6%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 98.1%
555
98.9%
93
98.2%
648
Checked 1.9%
11
1.1%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.1%
106
98.1%
208
98.7%
234
97.1%
102
98.2%
650
Checked 1.9%
2
1.9%
4
1.3%
3
2.9%
3
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
158
99.1%
106
98.6%
364
91.7%
11
98.2%
639
Checked 3.1%
5
0.9%
1
1.4%
5
8.3%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
95.7%
133
98.8%
242
99.5%
221
98.2%
644
Checked 4.0%
2
4.3%
6
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
32
99.5%
185
96.9%
254
98.0%
148
98.1%
619
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.1%
8
2.0%
3
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.1%
636
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
98.2%
646
Checked 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658