Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAPEACQ2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Rape by acquaintance
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 584 88.2% 88.2% -.37
Checked 78 11.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 86.1%
284
90.3%
299
88.2%
583
Checked 13.9%
46
9.7%
32
11.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 87.8%
497
90.4%
85
88.2%
582
Checked 12.2%
69
9.6%
9
11.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 89.8%
97
86.3%
183
89.9%
213
86.7%
91
88.2%
584
Checked 10.2%
11
13.7%
29
10.1%
24
13.3%
14
11.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 89.6%
146
82.2%
88
89.2%
329
91.7%
11
88.2%
574
Checked 10.4%
17
17.8%
19
10.8%
40
8.3%
1
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 88.0%
44
82.7%
115
88.2%
216
91.4%
203
88.1%
578
Checked 12.0%
6
17.3%
24
11.8%
29
8.6%
19
11.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
31
89.8%
167
84.7%
222
88.7%
134
87.8%
554
Checked 3.1%
1
10.2%
19
15.3%
40
11.3%
17
12.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 88.0%
570
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
88.1%
580
Checked 12.0%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658