Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Sunday school teacher
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 591 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Checked 71 10.7% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.9%
290
90.6%
300
89.3%
590
Checked 12.1%
40
9.4%
31
10.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
504
91.5%
86
89.4%
590
Checked 11.0%
62
8.5%
8
10.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
99
90.6%
192
84.0%
199
96.2%
101
89.3%
591
Checked 8.3%
9
9.4%
20
16.0%
38
3.8%
4
10.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.9%
140
86.9%
93
91.6%
338
83.3%
10
89.2%
581
Checked 14.1%
23
13.1%
14
8.4%
31
16.7%
2
10.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
46
87.8%
122
88.6%
217
90.5%
201
89.3%
586
Checked 8.0%
4
12.2%
17
11.4%
28
9.5%
21
10.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
29
90.3%
168
88.5%
232
90.7%
137
89.7%
566
Checked 9.4%
3
9.7%
18
11.5%
30
9.3%
14
10.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
578
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
89.2%
587
Checked 10.8%
70
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658