Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAPESTR1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Rape by stranger
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 659 99.5% 99.5% -.07
Checked 3 .5% 100% 14.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 99.7%
329
99.4%
329
99.5%
658
Checked 0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.5%
563
100.0%
94
99.5%
657
Checked 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
99.2%
235
99.0%
104
99.5%
659
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
99.5%
367
91.7%
11
99.5%
648
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
8.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
99.3%
138
99.6%
244
99.5%
221
99.5%
653
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
32
99.5%
185
99.2%
260
100.0%
151
99.5%
628
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 99.5%
645
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
99.5%
655
Checked 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658