Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAPESTR2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Rape by stranger
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 587 88.7% 88.7% -.36
Checked 75 11.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 87.9%
290
89.4%
296
88.7%
586
Checked 12.1%
40
10.6%
35
11.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 88.0%
498
92.6%
87
88.6%
585
Checked 12.0%
68
7.4%
7
11.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 92.6%
100
89.2%
189
87.3%
207
86.7%
91
88.7%
587
Checked 7.4%
8
10.8%
23
12.7%
30
13.3%
14
11.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 85.9%
140
89.7%
96
90.0%
332
66.7%
8
88.5%
576
Checked 14.1%
23
10.3%
11
10.0%
37
33.3%
4
11.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 86.0%
43
84.9%
118
86.9%
213
93.2%
207
88.6%
581
Checked 14.0%
7
15.1%
21
13.1%
32
6.8%
15
11.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 90.6%
29
94.1%
175
85.5%
224
89.4%
135
89.2%
563
Checked 9.4%
3
5.9%
11
14.5%
38
10.6%
16
10.8%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 88.7%
575
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
88.6%
583
Checked 11.3%
73
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
11.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658