Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDPHYS1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Child Abuse: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 643 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 19 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.7%
319
97.6%
323
97.1%
642
Checked 3.3%
11
2.4%
8
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
554
93.6%
88
97.3%
642
Checked 2.1%
12
6.4%
6
2.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
107
95.8%
203
97.0%
230
98.1%
103
97.1%
643
Checked 0.9%
1
4.2%
9
3.0%
7
1.9%
2
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 95.7%
156
95.3%
102
98.1%
362
100.0%
12
97.1%
632
Checked 4.3%
7
4.7%
5
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
49
95.7%
133
95.9%
235
99.1%
220
97.1%
637
Checked 2.0%
1
4.3%
6
4.1%
10
0.9%
2
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 87.5%
28
97.8%
182
97.7%
256
96.7%
146
97.0%
612
Checked 12.5%
4
2.2%
4
2.3%
6
3.3%
5
3.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.1%
629
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
97.1%
639
Checked 2.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658