Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDPHYS2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Child Abuse: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 549 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Checked 113 17.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 80.6%
266
85.2%
282
82.9%
548
Checked 19.4%
64
14.8%
49
17.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 82.3%
466
86.2%
81
82.9%
547
Checked 17.7%
100
13.8%
13
17.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 85.2%
92
76.9%
163
86.5%
205
84.8%
89
82.9%
549
Checked 14.8%
16
23.1%
49
13.5%
32
15.2%
16
17.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 76.7%
125
82.2%
88
84.8%
313
100.0%
12
82.6%
538
Checked 23.3%
38
17.8%
19
15.2%
56
0.0%
0
17.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 80.0%
40
77.0%
107
80.8%
198
89.6%
199
82.9%
544
Checked 20.0%
10
23.0%
32
19.2%
47
10.4%
23
17.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 93.8%
30
87.6%
163
79.0%
207
80.1%
121
82.6%
521
Checked 6.3%
2
12.4%
23
21.0%
55
19.9%
30
17.4%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 82.7%
536
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
82.8%
545
Checked 17.3%
112
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658