Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDEMOT1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Child Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 616 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Checked 46 6.9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 90.3%
298
95.8%
317
93.0%
615
Checked 9.7%
32
4.2%
14
7.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 93.5%
529
91.5%
86
93.2%
615
Checked 6.5%
37
8.5%
8
6.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 95.4%
103
89.6%
190
95.4%
226
92.4%
97
93.1%
616
Checked 4.6%
5
10.4%
22
4.6%
11
7.6%
8
6.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 90.8%
148
93.5%
100
93.5%
345
100.0%
12
92.9%
605
Checked 9.2%
15
6.5%
7
6.5%
24
0.0%
0
7.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
89.2%
124
92.2%
226
95.5%
212
93.0%
610
Checked 4.0%
2
10.8%
15
7.8%
19
4.5%
10
7.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 87.5%
28
94.6%
176
93.5%
245
90.1%
136
92.7%
585
Checked 12.5%
4
5.4%
10
6.5%
17
9.9%
15
7.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 93.1%
603
100.0%
5
80.0%
4
93.0%
612
Checked 6.9%
45
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658