Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDEMOT2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Child Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 471 71.1% 71.1% -.64
Checked 191 28.9% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 69.1%
228
73.1%
242
71.1%
470
Checked 30.9%
102
26.9%
89
28.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 70.5%
399
74.5%
70
71.1%
469
Checked 29.5%
167
25.5%
24
28.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 76.9%
83
69.3%
147
70.0%
166
71.4%
75
71.1%
471
Checked 23.1%
25
30.7%
65
30.0%
71
28.6%
30
28.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 62.6%
102
69.2%
74
73.7%
272
100.0%
12
70.7%
460
Checked 37.4%
61
30.8%
33
26.3%
97
0.0%
0
29.3%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 74.0%
37
66.9%
93
66.9%
164
77.9%
173
71.2%
467
Checked 26.0%
13
33.1%
46
33.1%
81
22.1%
49
28.8%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 81.3%
26
74.7%
139
65.3%
171
74.8%
113
71.2%
449
Checked 18.8%
6
25.3%
47
34.7%
91
25.2%
38
28.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 70.7%
458
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
71.0%
467
Checked 29.3%
190
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.0%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658