Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDSEXL1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Child Abuse: sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 638 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 24 3.6% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 95.2%
314
97.9%
324
96.5%
638
Checked 4.8%
16
2.1%
7
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 96.5%
546
95.7%
90
96.4%
636
Checked 3.5%
20
4.3%
4
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 96.3%
104
97.2%
206
97.9%
232
91.4%
96
96.4%
638
Checked 3.7%
4
2.8%
6
2.1%
5
8.6%
9
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.3%
157
94.4%
101
97.0%
358
100.0%
12
96.5%
628
Checked 3.7%
6
5.6%
6
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
3.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 94.0%
47
93.5%
130
97.6%
239
98.2%
218
96.6%
634
Checked 6.0%
3
6.5%
9
2.4%
6
1.8%
4
3.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
31
96.2%
179
95.8%
251
96.7%
146
96.2%
607
Checked 3.1%
1
3.8%
7
4.2%
11
3.3%
5
3.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.3%
624
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
96.4%
634
Checked 3.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658