Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTJOB

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 556 84.2% 84.2% -.43
Checked 104 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
294
79.1%
261
84.2%
555
Checked 10.6%
35
20.9%
69
15.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
330

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
471
88.3%
83
84.2%
554
Checked 16.5%
93
11.7%
11
15.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
94

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
93
81.6%
173
84.3%
199
87.5%
91
84.2%
556
Checked 13.9%
15
18.4%
39
15.7%
37
12.5%
13
15.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
104

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
142
78.3%
83
84.8%
312
75.0%
9
84.1%
546
Checked 12.9%
21
21.7%
23
15.2%
56
25.0%
3
15.9%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.0%
32
70.5%
98
84.8%
206
96.4%
214
84.1%
550
Checked 36.0%
18
29.5%
41
15.2%
37
3.6%
8
15.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
243
100.0%
222

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
85.5%
159
83.1%
216
78.8%
119
83.6%
526
Checked 0.0%
0
14.5%
27
16.9%
44
21.2%
32
16.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
542
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
84.1%
552
Checked 16.1%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656