Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDSEXL2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Child Abuse: sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 557 84.1% 84.1% -.43
Checked 105 15.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 83.3%
275
84.9%
281
84.1%
556
Checked 16.7%
55
15.1%
50
15.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 83.7%
474
86.2%
81
84.1%
555
Checked 16.3%
92
13.8%
13
15.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 85.2%
92
82.1%
174
87.3%
207
80.0%
84
84.1%
557
Checked 14.8%
16
17.9%
38
12.7%
30
20.0%
21
15.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 81.6%
133
83.2%
89
84.8%
313
91.7%
11
83.9%
546
Checked 18.4%
30
16.8%
18
15.2%
56
8.3%
1
16.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 86.0%
43
76.3%
106
81.2%
199
91.9%
204
84.1%
552
Checked 14.0%
7
23.7%
33
18.8%
46
8.1%
18
15.9%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
32
88.2%
164
83.6%
219
76.8%
116
84.2%
531
Checked 0.0%
0
11.8%
22
16.4%
43
23.2%
35
15.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 84.0%
544
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
84.0%
553
Checked 16.0%
104
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658