Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRTPHYS1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Partner Abuse: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 642 97% 97% -.18
Checked 20 3% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 95.2%
314
99.1%
328
97.1%
642
Checked 4.8%
16
0.9%
3
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.7%
553
92.6%
87
97.0%
640
Checked 2.3%
13
7.4%
7
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
107
95.8%
203
96.6%
229
98.1%
103
97.0%
642
Checked 0.9%
1
4.2%
9
3.4%
8
1.9%
2
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 95.1%
155
97.2%
104
97.8%
361
91.7%
11
96.9%
631
Checked 4.9%
8
2.8%
3
2.2%
8
8.3%
1
3.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
92.8%
129
98.8%
242
98.2%
218
97.1%
637
Checked 4.0%
2
7.2%
10
1.2%
3
1.8%
4
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 93.8%
30
97.3%
181
96.9%
254
97.4%
147
97.0%
612
Checked 6.3%
2
2.7%
5
3.1%
8
2.6%
4
3.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.1%
629
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
97.0%
638
Checked 2.9%
19
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658