Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRTPHYS2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Partner Abuse: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 552 83.4% 83.4% -.45
Checked 110 16.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 79.7%
263
87.0%
288
83.4%
551
Checked 20.3%
67
13.0%
43
16.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 83.6%
473
83.0%
78
83.5%
551
Checked 16.4%
93
17.0%
16
16.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 85.2%
92
79.7%
169
84.8%
201
85.7%
90
83.4%
552
Checked 14.8%
16
20.3%
43
15.2%
36
14.3%
15
16.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 78.5%
128
83.2%
89
85.4%
315
91.7%
11
83.4%
543
Checked 21.5%
35
16.8%
18
14.6%
54
8.3%
1
16.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 90.0%
45
77.0%
107
81.6%
200
88.7%
197
83.7%
549
Checked 10.0%
5
23.0%
32
18.4%
45
11.3%
25
16.3%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 90.6%
29
85.5%
159
80.5%
211
85.4%
129
83.7%
528
Checked 9.4%
3
14.5%
27
19.5%
51
14.6%
22
16.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 83.3%
540
60.0%
3
100.0%
5
83.3%
548
Checked 16.7%
108
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658