Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRTEMOT1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Partner Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 592 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Checked 70 10.6% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 84.2%
278
94.6%
313
89.4%
591
Checked 15.8%
52
5.4%
18
10.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 90.8%
514
81.9%
77
89.5%
591
Checked 9.2%
52
18.1%
17
10.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 96.3%
104
85.8%
182
88.6%
210
91.4%
96
89.4%
592
Checked 3.7%
4
14.2%
30
11.4%
27
8.6%
9
10.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 83.4%
136
89.7%
96
91.9%
339
83.3%
10
89.2%
581
Checked 16.6%
27
10.3%
11
8.1%
30
16.7%
2
10.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
81.3%
113
88.6%
217
93.7%
208
89.3%
586
Checked 4.0%
2
18.7%
26
11.4%
28
6.3%
14
10.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 81.3%
26
90.3%
168
90.8%
238
88.1%
133
89.5%
565
Checked 18.8%
6
9.7%
18
9.2%
24
11.9%
18
10.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 89.4%
579
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
89.4%
588
Checked 10.6%
69
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658