Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRTEMOT2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Partner Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 465 70.2% 70.2% -.65
Checked 197 29.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 64.8%
214
75.5%
250
70.2%
464
Checked 35.2%
116
24.5%
81
29.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 70.3%
398
70.2%
66
70.3%
464
Checked 29.7%
168
29.8%
28
29.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 77.8%
84
67.9%
144
66.7%
158
75.2%
79
70.2%
465
Checked 22.2%
24
32.1%
68
33.3%
79
24.8%
26
29.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 62.6%
102
71.0%
76
72.4%
267
91.7%
11
70.0%
456
Checked 37.4%
61
29.0%
31
27.6%
102
8.3%
1
30.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 80.0%
40
65.5%
91
67.3%
165
74.8%
166
70.4%
462
Checked 20.0%
10
34.5%
48
32.7%
80
25.2%
56
29.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 71.9%
23
72.6%
135
68.3%
179
70.2%
106
70.2%
443
Checked 28.1%
9
27.4%
51
31.7%
83
29.8%
45
29.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 69.9%
453
60.0%
3
100.0%
5
70.1%
461
Checked 30.1%
195
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
29.9%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658