Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDPHYS2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Elder Abuse: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 632 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 30 4.5% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.1%
317
94.9%
314
95.5%
631
Checked 3.9%
13
5.1%
17
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 94.9%
537
98.9%
93
95.5%
630
Checked 5.1%
29
1.1%
1
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.1%
106
94.8%
201
94.5%
224
96.2%
101
95.5%
632
Checked 1.9%
2
5.2%
11
5.5%
13
3.8%
4
4.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 95.1%
155
95.3%
102
95.4%
352
100.0%
12
95.4%
621
Checked 4.9%
8
4.7%
5
4.6%
17
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 94.0%
47
95.0%
132
95.5%
234
95.9%
213
95.4%
626
Checked 6.0%
3
5.0%
7
4.5%
11
4.1%
9
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
31
96.8%
180
94.3%
247
94.7%
143
95.2%
601
Checked 3.1%
1
3.2%
6
5.7%
15
5.3%
8
4.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 95.4%
618
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
95.4%
628
Checked 4.6%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658