Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTRVL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was traveling on business over a weekend and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 514 77.8% 77.8% -.53
Checked 147 22.2% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
278
71.0%
235
77.7%
513
Checked 15.5%
51
29.0%
96
22.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
331

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.9%
429
88.3%
83
77.7%
512
Checked 24.1%
136
11.7%
11
22.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
94

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
87
74.5%
158
79.7%
189
76.9%
80
77.8%
514
Checked 19.4%
21
25.5%
54
20.3%
48
23.1%
24
22.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
104

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
125
82.1%
87
76.7%
283
75.0%
9
77.5%
504
Checked 23.3%
38
17.9%
19
23.3%
86
25.0%
3
22.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
37
69.8%
97
73.4%
179
87.8%
195
77.6%
508
Checked 26.0%
13
30.2%
42
26.6%
65
12.2%
27
22.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
222

655


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
89.2%
166
77.8%
203
57.6%
87
77.3%
487
Checked 3.1%
1
10.8%
20
22.2%
58
42.4%
64
22.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.7%
503
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
77.6%
510
Checked 22.3%
144
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
22.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657