Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDEMOT2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Elder Abuse: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 578 87.3% 87.3% -.38
Checked 84 12.7% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 86.4%
285
88.2%
292
87.3%
577
Checked 13.6%
45
11.8%
39
12.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 87.1%
493
88.3%
83
87.3%
576
Checked 12.9%
73
11.7%
11
12.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 90.7%
98
85.8%
182
86.5%
205
88.6%
93
87.3%
578
Checked 9.3%
10
14.2%
30
13.5%
32
11.4%
12
12.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 85.9%
140
86.0%
92
87.8%
324
91.7%
11
87.1%
567
Checked 14.1%
23
14.0%
15
12.2%
45
8.3%
1
12.9%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 86.0%
43
89.2%
124
85.3%
209
88.7%
197
87.3%
573
Checked 14.0%
7
10.8%
15
14.7%
36
11.3%
25
12.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 90.6%
29
87.1%
162
87.0%
228
86.8%
131
87.2%
550
Checked 9.4%
3
12.9%
24
13.0%
34
13.2%
20
12.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 87.2%
565
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
87.2%
574
Checked 12.8%
83
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658