Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDFIN2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Elder Abuse: financial abuse (e.g., theft, fraud)
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 582 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Checked 80 12.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 86.1%
284
89.7%
297
87.9%
581
Checked 13.9%
46
10.3%
34
12.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 87.3%
494
91.5%
86
87.9%
580
Checked 12.7%
72
8.5%
8
12.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 96.3%
104
85.4%
181
86.1%
204
88.6%
93
87.9%
582
Checked 3.7%
4
14.6%
31
13.9%
33
11.4%
12
12.1%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 84.0%
137
83.2%
89
90.2%
333
100.0%
12
87.7%
571
Checked 16.0%
26
16.8%
18
9.8%
36
0.0%
0
12.3%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 82.0%
41
87.1%
121
88.6%
217
89.2%
198
88.0%
577
Checked 18.0%
9
12.9%
18
11.4%
28
10.8%
24
12.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
31
89.8%
167
85.1%
223
87.4%
132
87.6%
553
Checked 3.1%
1
10.2%
19
14.9%
39
12.6%
19
12.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 87.8%
569
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
87.8%
578
Checked 12.2%
79
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658