Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTILL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 378 57.2% 57.2% -.86
Checked 283 42.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 49.2%
162
65.0%
215
57.1%
377
Checked 50.8%
167
35.0%
116
42.9%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
331

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 57.5%
325
55.3%
52
57.2%
377
Checked 42.5%
240
44.7%
42
42.8%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
94

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 54.6%
59
60.8%
129
55.7%
132
55.8%
58
57.2%
378
Checked 45.4%
49
39.2%
83
44.3%
105
44.2%
46
42.8%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
104

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 55.2%
90
53.8%
57
59.6%
220
41.7%
5
57.2%
372
Checked 44.8%
73
46.2%
49
40.4%
149
58.3%
7
42.8%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
28
50.4%
70
61.5%
150
56.3%
125
56.9%
373
Checked 44.0%
22
49.6%
69
38.5%
94
43.7%
97
43.1%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
222

655


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.1%
17
57.5%
107
57.1%
149
57.0%
86
57.0%
359
Checked 46.9%
15
42.5%
79
42.9%
112
43.0%
65
43.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 57.3%
371
60.0%
3
40.0%
2
57.2%
376
Checked 42.7%
276
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
42.8%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657