Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDNEGL1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Elder Abuse: neglect
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 658 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Checked 4 .6% 100% 12.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 99.4%
328
99.4%
329
99.4%
657
Checked 0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.3%
562
100.0%
94
99.4%
656
Checked 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
108
99.1%
210
99.2%
235
100.0%
105
99.4%
658
Checked 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.2%
160
100.0%
107
99.7%
368
100.0%
12
99.4%
647
Checked 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
99.6%
244
98.6%
219
99.4%
652
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
32
98.4%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
151
99.5%
628
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 99.5%
645
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
99.4%
654
Checked 0.5%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658