Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDNEGL2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Elder Abuse: neglect
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 563 85% 85% -.42
Checked 99 15% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 85.2%
281
84.9%
281
85.0%
562
Checked 14.8%
49
15.1%
50
15.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 84.1%
476
90.4%
85
85.0%
561
Checked 15.9%
90
9.6%
9
15.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 90.7%
98
82.5%
175
84.0%
199
86.7%
91
85.0%
563
Checked 9.3%
10
17.5%
37
16.0%
38
13.3%
14
15.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 83.4%
136
86.0%
92
84.6%
312
100.0%
12
84.8%
552
Checked 16.6%
27
14.0%
15
15.4%
57
0.0%
0
15.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 90.0%
45
87.8%
122
82.9%
203
84.7%
188
85.1%
558
Checked 10.0%
5
12.2%
17
17.1%
42
15.3%
34
14.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 81.3%
26
86.6%
161
82.8%
217
86.8%
131
84.8%
535
Checked 18.8%
6
13.4%
25
17.2%
45
13.2%
20
15.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 85.0%
551
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
85.0%
559
Checked 15.0%
97
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
15.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658