Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CABPHYS2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by Clergy: physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 654 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 8 1.2% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.8%
326
98.8%
327
98.8%
653
Checked 1.2%
4
1.2%
4
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 98.6%
558
100.0%
94
98.8%
652
Checked 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
107
99.5%
211
98.3%
233
98.1%
103
98.8%
654
Checked 0.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
1.9%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.2%
160
98.1%
105
99.2%
366
100.0%
12
98.8%
643
Checked 1.8%
3
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
97.8%
136
98.8%
242
99.1%
220
98.8%
648
Checked 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
32
99.5%
185
98.9%
259
98.0%
148
98.9%
624
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.8%
640
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
98.8%
650
Checked 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658