Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CABEMOT1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Abuse by Clergy: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 643 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 19 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.3%
321
97.0%
321
97.1%
642
Checked 2.7%
9
3.0%
10
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.0%
549
97.9%
92
97.1%
641
Checked 3.0%
17
2.1%
2
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
108
96.2%
204
96.6%
229
97.1%
102
97.1%
643
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
8
3.4%
8
2.9%
3
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.3%
157
97.2%
104
97.3%
359
100.0%
12
97.1%
632
Checked 3.7%
6
2.8%
3
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
97.8%
136
95.5%
234
97.7%
217
97.1%
637
Checked 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
4.5%
11
2.3%
5
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 93.8%
30
98.4%
183
97.7%
256
95.4%
144
97.1%
613
Checked 6.3%
2
1.6%
3
2.3%
6
4.6%
7
2.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.1%
629
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
97.1%
639
Checked 2.9%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658