Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CABEMOT2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by Clergy: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 615 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 47 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 93.0%
307
92.7%
307
92.9%
614
Checked 7.0%
23
7.3%
24
7.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 92.8%
525
93.6%
88
92.9%
613
Checked 7.2%
41
6.4%
6
7.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 92.6%
100
93.9%
199
92.4%
219
92.4%
97
92.9%
615
Checked 7.4%
8
6.1%
13
7.6%
18
7.6%
8
7.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 93.9%
153
94.4%
101
91.6%
338
100.0%
12
92.8%
604
Checked 6.1%
10
5.6%
6
8.4%
31
0.0%
0
7.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
94.2%
131
91.4%
224
91.9%
204
92.8%
609
Checked 0.0%
0
5.8%
8
8.6%
21
8.1%
18
7.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 90.6%
29
94.6%
176
93.5%
245
90.1%
136
92.9%
586
Checked 9.4%
3
5.4%
10
6.5%
17
9.9%
15
7.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 92.9%
602
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
92.9%
611
Checked 7.1%
46
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658