Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CABEMOTC

(Answered by clergypersons only). Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through pastoral care (happened to a parishioner or counselee). - Abuse by Clergy: emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 662 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
330
100.0%
331
100.0%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
566
100.0%
94
100.0%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105
100.0%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12
100.0%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222
100.0%
656
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151
100.0%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658