Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFAMLY

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 507 76.6% 76.6% -.55
Checked 155 23.4% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.6%
243
79.5%
263
76.6%
506
Checked 26.4%
87
20.5%
68
23.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.8%
429
80.9%
76
76.5%
505
Checked 24.2%
137
19.1%
18
23.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
90
75.9%
161
73.0%
173
79.0%
83
76.6%
507
Checked 16.7%
18
24.1%
51
27.0%
64
21.0%
22
23.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.4%
118
76.6%
82
78.0%
288
83.3%
10
76.5%
498
Checked 27.6%
45
23.4%
25
22.0%
81
16.7%
2
23.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.0%
28
66.2%
92
78.4%
192
85.6%
190
76.5%
502
Checked 44.0%
22
33.8%
47
21.6%
53
14.4%
32
23.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
26
80.1%
149
73.3%
192
74.8%
113
76.1%
480
Checked 18.8%
6
19.9%
37
26.7%
70
25.2%
38
23.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
496
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
76.6%
504
Checked 23.5%
152
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
23.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658