Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CABSEXL2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by Clergy: sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 613 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Checked 49 7.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 92.4%
305
92.7%
307
92.6%
612
Checked 7.6%
25
7.3%
24
7.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 92.2%
522
94.7%
89
92.6%
611
Checked 7.8%
44
5.3%
5
7.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 90.7%
98
94.3%
200
93.7%
222
88.6%
93
92.6%
613
Checked 9.3%
10
5.7%
12
6.3%
15
11.4%
12
7.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 91.4%
149
94.4%
101
92.4%
341
91.7%
11
92.5%
602
Checked 8.6%
14
5.6%
6
7.6%
28
8.3%
1
7.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.0%
48
89.9%
125
91.8%
225
94.1%
209
92.5%
607
Checked 4.0%
2
10.1%
14
8.2%
20
5.9%
13
7.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 93.8%
30
94.6%
176
92.4%
242
89.4%
135
92.4%
583
Checked 6.3%
2
5.4%
10
7.6%
20
10.6%
16
7.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 92.4%
599
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
92.6%
609
Checked 7.6%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658