Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCPEMOT2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by a Paid Church Professional (e.g., counselor, youth director, Christian educators, etc.): emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 646 97.6% 97.6% -.16
Checked 16 2.4% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.3%
321
97.9%
324
97.6%
645
Checked 2.7%
9
2.1%
7
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.2%
550
100.0%
94
97.6%
644
Checked 2.8%
16
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
108
96.7%
205
97.5%
231
97.1%
102
97.6%
646
Checked 0.0%
0
3.3%
7
2.5%
6
2.9%
3
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.2%
160
97.2%
104
97.6%
360
91.7%
11
97.5%
635
Checked 1.8%
3
2.8%
3
2.4%
9
8.3%
1
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
96.4%
134
96.7%
237
98.6%
219
97.6%
640
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
3.3%
8
1.4%
3
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
32
98.4%
183
96.2%
252
98.0%
148
97.5%
615
Checked 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
3.8%
10
2.0%
3
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.5%
632
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
97.6%
642
Checked 2.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658